Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Quito, Ecuador » City Info » Visa Requirements

Ecuadorian visa policies and regulations change frequently. The information on this page was obtained from the Ecuadorian Ministry of Foreign Relations in Quito, and it represents the Ministry’s requirements for each visa as of October, 2008. However, each embassy and consulate around the world has its own set of requirements and procedures for procuring a visa. Check with the embassy or consulate closest to you for accurate information applicable to your situation.
Ecuadorian visa policies and regulations constantly change and so it’s best to consult your nearest Ecuadorian Embassy for more details. Depending upon which country’s citizen you are, visa rules, documents needed and visa period time will differ. Categories of visas have been made according to the Ecuadorian Foreign Ministry’s requirement.
  • VISAS

There are two general categories of visas: Resident (immigrant) and Non-resident. Listed below are the Non-resident types of visas.

SHORT-TERM VISIT OF LESS THAN 90 DAYS OR TRANSIENT VISA, CATEGORY 12-X (TOURIST VISA)

For tourists, professional players, students, scientists, artists and businessmen.

Citizens of any country in the world can enter Ecuador for a stay of up to 90 days. If you plan to stay for more than 90 days you will need another type of visas listed below.
For entering Ecuador on a valid visa, it is necessary that your passport if valid for at least 6 months and you are travelling with a return ticket.

Documents needed:

  • Completed Visa Application form.
  • Valid passport for more than 6 months.
  • Return ticket (for air, land or sea travel).
  • Proof of economic sustenance during your stay.

VALIDITY: maximum 90 days.

Note: If you are travelling on a 12-X visa then you are prohibited from taking up a job in Ecuador. Also you cannot apply for any other visa for Ecuador if you enter the country on 12-X visa. Citizens belonging the United States of America, Canada and Andean community can extend their stay for an additional 90 days from within the country.

Specific Requirements:

  • Visa Application addressed to Director General de Asuntos de Migración y Extranjería stating the reason for obtaining the visa, activities to be carried out during the stay, and the date of departure.
  • Two copies of form with recent color photos with white background.
  • Original passport valid for minimum six months, and copy of same.
  • If applicable, copy of previous visa, or passport registry of the last entrance into Ecuador.
  • Colombian citizens must present annotated police report.

Certificate of financial solvency to the satisfaction of the Consular Officer (either a bank letter stating the applicant's monthly balance OR a personal guaranty of an Ecuadorian citizen or a foreigner residing in Ecuador in a duly notarized document OR a certificate stating the applicant's income OR any other document that proves the applicant has enough funds for his stay in Ecuador).

VISAS FOR STAYS OF MORE THAN 90 DAYS

STUDENT VISA, CATEGORY 12-V

Specific Requirements:

  • Two forms correctly filled out with small passport sized photos.
  • Visa Application addressed to Director General de Asuntos de Migración y Extranjería.
  • Original document certifying enrollment in an Ecuadorian institution and transcript if applying for renewal.
  • Original passport valid for minimum six months, and copy of same.
  • Language institutes and other centers must present a Resolución del Ministerio de Educación.
  • Colombian citizens must present annotated police report. Minors must present parental authorization.

Certificate of financial solvency to the satisfaction of the Consular Officer (either a bank letter stating the applicant's monthly balance OR a personal guaranty of an Ecuadorian citizen or a foreigner residing in Ecuador in a duly notarized document OR a certificate stating the applicant's income OR any other document that proves the applicant has enough funds for his stay in Ecuador).

VALIDITY: Up to one year; renewable.

WORK VISA, CATEGORY 12-VI

Specific Requirements:

  • Two copies of appropriate form with current photo in front of a white background.
  • Visa Application addressed to Director General de Asuntos de Migración y Extranjería.
  • Passport valid for at least six months, and proof of current legal status in Ecuador.
  • A copy of the company's by-laws.
  • Certificate of payment to the "Instituto Ecuatoriano de Seguro Social" (Ecuadorian Social Security Office).
  • Colombian citizens must present an annotated police report.

WORK DEPENDENCE: Authorization to work legally in Ecuador, provided by the Ministry of Work, a copy of employment contract and an updated Certificado de Cumplimiento de Obligaciones or RUC if applicable.

PRESENTATION OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: A contract certified by the firm, a copy of academic degree(s) or evidence of advanced technical skills, updated Certificado de Cumplimiento de Obligaciones, or RUC if applicable.

MANAGER, PRESIDENT OR LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE: Designations registered in the Registro Mercantil and updated Certificado de Cumplimiento de Obligaciones.

DEPENDENTS: Must present birth and/or marriage certificates.

VALIDITY: According to the appointment.

CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISAS, CATEGORY VIII

Specific Requirements:

  • Two forms correctly filled out with small passport sized photos.
  • Visa Application addressed to Director General de Asuntos de Migración y Extranjería.
  • Economic guarantee from the institution, signed before a notary public.
  • Original passport valid for minimum six months, and copy of same.
  • Letter from applicant with promise to provide services free of charge.
  • Information about the institution:
  • Statutes.
  • Letter of appointment notarized by legal representative.
  • Copy of Official Register containing the constitution of the institution, proving that it operates legally in Ecuador.
  • Cultural exchange agreements endorsed by the Ecuadorian government.

VALIDITY: One Year.

For More Information, Visit Embassy of Ecuador, Washington DC

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.